HR Privacy Policy for EU-based Employees

HR Privacy Policy

Effective September 2016

Weichert Workforce Mobility Inc. and its subsidiary companies (collectively referred to as “Weichert”, “we”, “us” or “our”) hold personal, employment-related information (referred to as “personal information”)  on our employees in our central HR software systems and servers located in the United States.  In the context of our EU-based employees, this transfer of personal information to the United States is protected under the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov) and Weichert is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission. This document explains how our participation in the Privacy Shield provides our EU-based employees with legal protection of their personal information.

If you are an EU-based employee of Weichert, your personal information is subject to the following protection:

  1. The collection of your personal information and its processing prior to transfer is subject to the national laws of the EU country where it was collected and any conditions for or restrictions on its transfer according to those laws will be respected by Weichert.
  2. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties or used for any non-employment-related purposes. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Weichert complies with the Notice and Choice Principles of the Privacy Shield and will meet our liabilities arising under the Privacy Shield in relation to any transfers of your personal information to a third party which may be authorized by you in the future .  This may arise in relation to occasional employment-related operational needs of  Weichert, such as the booking of a flight, hotel room, or insurance coverage
  3. You are entitled to verify the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you (by contacting Weichert’s Data Privacy Officer, Doug Ciampaglione) and to have the personal information corrected, amended or deleted where it is inaccurate or processed in violation of our obligations under the Privacy Shield.
  4. If at any time you have any questions concerning this HR Privacy Policy or any concerns about how we are protecting your personal information, you should contact Christiana Powell, VP, Operations (cpowell@weichertwm.com). Additionally, you may also directly contact Weichert’s Data Privacy Officer, Doug Ciampaglione
  5. You are entitled to make a complaint direct to the UK’s data protection authority, called the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) [insert link to https://ico.org.uk]. We will cooperate fully with the ICO or with any other EU-based data protection authority which may raise enquiries with us and comply with the advice of competent EU authorities in such cases.
  6. You may also be entitled to invoke binding arbitration.

 

The commitments contained in our general Privacy Policy, wherever relevant, are also applicable to your personal information.   These include:-

Protecting the Privacy of Personal Information

We are very serious about protecting the privacy of employee information. We maintain safeguards that comply with mandated standards for storing and securing confidential information. The safeguards utilized are an aggregation of physical, electronic, and procedural controls. These safeguards protect information against unauthorized access, alteration and destruction.

How Weichert Uses Personal Information 

Weichert follows “good practice” guidelines as to the proper storage, retention, and permitted destruction of personal information.  On occasion, we may be required to share your personal information with law enforcement authorities, governmental agencies, courts, and as otherwise permitted by applicable law. For example, we may disclose personal information in cooperation with ongoing discovery requests in a dispute or litigation.